District Hosts 2020 East Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair

On January 29th, 2020, students from Okaloosa and Walton counties assembled at the Northwest Florida Fairgrounds to present their science fair projects during the 2020 East Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair. Students then attended the Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, February 2, 2020, held at Beachside Community Church. Marcus Chambers, Okaloosa School District Superintendent, spoke words of encouragement and noted how Science Fairs have changed over the years.

The judging portion of the science fair incorporated interviews for exhibitors with the professional scientists and engineers who served as Judges. The discussion of the project, suggestions, questions, and ideas, plus the opportunity for the Judges to become aware of the student’s interest in professional fields, are some of the important outcomes of the personal interviews. The judging session also exposes students to role models in the disciplines in which they are interested in. Students are required to describe their projects in the vocabulary of the discipline and, thereby, grow increasingly articulate with the challenge and practice. Ideally, the student grows academically by encountering ideas from professionals. There is no substitute for this challenge.

As many of you know, completing a Science Fair project takes patience, perseverance, lots of support, and a few tears," said Kimberly Gasaway, 2020 East Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair Director. "A science fair project will transform the learning from the pages in a book to real-life experiments that include mountains of data. Students that participate in the Science fair process push themselves to higher levels of thinking, investigating, and collaborating with other scientists and mentors. These students are blazing a path for future discoveries and solutions to help improve our world. I would like for all of us to recognize the hard work, efforts and time each one of these amazing students put into their projects."

American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - STEM Teacher of the Year Awards

American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics - STEM Teacher of the Year Awards

The American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics presented their STEM Teacher of the Year Awards. The Northwest Florida Section of the AIAA recognizes those teachers at the elementary, middle, and high school levels who show outstanding accomplishments and achievement in STEM education. Though the AIAA values the contribution of all teachers to our students’ futures, the following teachers are recognized for preparing our students to use and contribute to tomorrow’s technologies.

  • Sarah Wilson, Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Meredith Coleman, Northwood ES
  • Kelsey Womack, Pace High School

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)

The International Science and Engineering Fair is sponsored by Intel and the students below will be competing with 75 other countries May 10th - 17th in Anaheim, California:

  • Joey Enguidanos - Niceville HS - Remote Controlled Solar Powered Micro and Macro Plastic Water Cleaning System (Year 2)
  • Charles Bennett Sherwin III - Niceville HS - Wing DIng

Florida State Science and Engineering Fair

Florida State Science and Engineering Fair will be held March 23-27 in Lakeland, Florida. The State Finalists in the Junior Division are:

State - Junior Division

Junior Division

  • EllaGrace Clinger - Meigs MS - The Power of Pink and the Wonder of Worms
  • Addison Cudney - Meigs MS - Reducing Head Trauma in Bicycle Accidents
  • Carly Veach - STEMM - Sweet Victory: A Study of Cellular Respiration
  • Ella Isley - Ruckel MS - Fighting Fire: Reducing the Flammability of Paint
  • Lauren Amans - Ruckel MS - Paving the Road for a Cooler Future
  • Lauren Traynor - Ruckel MS - Fastest Decomposer: Eisenia Fetida vs. Stropharia Rugosoannulata
  • Marisol Enguidanos - STEMM - Is it Possible to Create a Self-Sufficient Solar-Powered Filtration System to Reduce Coral Bleaching
  • Ronald Gurney - Ruckel MS - Pane Gain WIndow Glue
  • Elizabeth VanderKooy - STEMM - How Does the Infill of a 3D Printed Object Affect Its Strength?
  • Aaron Wilmoth - Walton MS - It's All in Your Head - Virtual World Telekinesis
  • Aurora Mendenhall - Ruckel MS - HIding a Needle in a Haystack - Computer Password Entropy
  • Quinnlynn Holsinger - Ruckel MS - Wireless Wake-Up Call
  • Kira Tuper - Ruckel MS - Plates into Plants

Senior Division

State - Senior Division

  • Sophie Harris - South Walton HS - Snails in the Spotlight
  • Sean Dickerson - Niceville HS - Pavin Plastic
  • Joey Enguidanos - Niceville HS - Remote Controlled Solar Powered Micro and Macro Plastic Water Cleaning System (Year 2)
  • Charles Bennett Sherwin III - Niceville HS - Wing DIng
  • Breno Santos - Fort Walton Beach HS - A Novel Approach for Solving Non-Deterministic Problems in Polynomial Time
  • Jackson Cook - Niceville HS - Design and Analysis of Electromagnetic Fields in Confined Regions for Behavioral Studies of Apis Mellifera

Broadcom MASTERS (Math, Applied Science, Technology and Engineering for Rising Stars) - National Competition for 6th, 7th, and 8th grade students.

Broadcom MASTERS

  • Lauren Amans, Ruckel MS
  • Adeline Berte, Ruckel MS
  • Ella Grace Clinger - Meigs MS
  • Marisol Enguidanos - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Quinnlynn Holsinger - Ruckel MS
  • Lauren Traynor - Ruckel MS
  • Kira Tuper - Ruckel MS
  • Carly Veach - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Ailani Villiers - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Aaron Wilmoth - Walton MS

Special Awards

Okaloosa County Recycling Office Environmental Award

Okaloosa County Recycling Office Environmental Award

  • Ella Isley, Ruckel MS
  • Joey Enguidanos, Niceville HS

American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Northwest Florida Chapter

American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Northwest Florida Chapter

  • Elizabeth VanderKooy
  • Glory Maramba
  • Dillon Welde
  • Jackson Cook

Air Force Association, Hurlburt Chapter 398

Air Force Association, Hurlburt Chapter 398

  • Glory Maramba
  • Ella Isley
  • Joshua Pruitt
  • Ben Sherwin
  • Jackson Cook

American Meteorological Society Emerald Coast Chapter

American Meteorological Society Emerald Coast Chapter

  • Shali Scott
  • Joey Enguidanos

Autonomous Unmanned Vehicle Systems International (AUVSI) Emerald Coast Chapter

Autonomous Unmanned Vehicle Systems International (AUVSI) Emerald Coast Chapter

  • Ben Sherwin
  • Ethan Kirk

Emerald Coast AFCEA

Emerald Coast AFCEA

  • Quinnlynn Holsinger
  • Aurora Mendenhall
  • Charles Sherwin
  • Joshua Pruitt

Drs. Alice and Louis Fay Award in Chemistry

Drs. Alice and Louis Fay Award in Chemistry

  • Zachary Ott
  • Jackson Brazill
  • Sean Dickerson
  • Christian Phillips

Dr. Hannibal A. and Mrs. Tyreece E.S. Davis Award in Mathematics

Dr. Hannibal A. and Mrs. Tyreece E.S. Davis Award in Mathematics

  • William Blythe
  • Aurora Mendenhall

William and Caroline Herschel Award in Astronomy

William and Caroline Herschel Award in Astronomy

  • Kai Parker-Ramirez
  • Ava Walker
  • Breno Santos

Emerald Coast Science Center

Emerald Coast Science Center

  • Annastasia Wilson
  • Breona Prophet

Miracle Strip Veterinary Medical Society

  • Arya Patel

National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA)

National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA)

  • Charles Bennett Sherwin III - Niceville HS
  • Dillon Welde - Niceville HS
  • Glory Maramba - Ruckel MS

Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)

Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)

  • Evan Hanson
  • Elizabeth VanderKooy
  • Ben Sherman
  • Dillon Welde

Reliance Test and Technology

Reliance Test and Technology

  • Zoe Orange
  • Dillon Welde
  • William Blyth
  • Breno Santos

NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration

NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration

  • Meya Martin, Okaloosa STEM Academy

Association for Women Geoscientists

Association for Women Geoscientists

  • Lauren Amans, Ruckel MS

SIWI Water

SIWI Water

  • Joey Enguidanos, Niceville HS

Mu Alpha Theta

Mu Alpha Theta

  • Breno Santos, Fort Walton Beach HS

Garnier Beach Garden Club

Garnier Beach Garden Club

  • Ailani Villers, Okaloosa STEM Academy
  • Kira Tuper, Ruckel MS

US Department of Commerce - Taking Advantage of the Planet Award (NOAA)

US Department of Commerce - Taking Advantage of the Planet Award (NOAA)

  • Marisol Enguidanos, Okaloosa STEM Academy

Environmental Protection Agency

Environmental Protection Agency

  • Allie Cadenhead, Okaloosa STEM Academy
  • Maiya Bowers, Okaloosa STEM Academy
  • Garrett Jarvis, Okaloosa STEM Academy

US Agency for International Development

US Agency for International Development

  • Sean Dickerson, Niceville HS

Navy - Naval Science Award

Navy - Naval Science Award

  • Arya Patel, Walton MS
  • Dillon Welde, Niceville HS

RICOH America's Corporation

RICOH America's Corporation

  • Sean Dickerson, Niceville HS

US Air Force

US Air Force

  • Glory Maramba, Ruckel MS
  • Evan Hanson, Okaloosa STEM Academy
  • Jackson Cook, Niceville HS
  • Breno Santos, Fort Walton Beach HS

Florida Association of Science Teachers (FAST)

Florida Association of Science Teachers (FAST)

  • Ella Isley, Ruckel MS

Florida Association of Science Teachers (FAST)

  • Breno Santos, Fort Walton Beach HS

ASM Materials Education Foundation

ASM Materials Education Foundation

  • Breona Prophet, Choctawhatchee HS

Northwest Florida State College 2 Year Scholarships

Northwest Florida State College 2 Year Scholarships

  • Jackson Cook - Niceville HS
  • Sean Dickerson - Niceville HS
  • Joey Enguidanos - Niceville HS
  • Sophie Harris - South Walton HS
  • Naydene Higgins - Paxton School
  • Tayten Lehmann - Paxton School
  • Breona Prophet - Choctawhatchee HS
  • Breno Santos - Fort Walton Beach HS
  • Charles Bennett Sherwin III - Niceville HS

Category Awards

Animal Sciences - Senior Division

1st Place - Senior Division

  • Sophie Harris - Snails in the Spotlight

Animal Sciences - Junior Division

Animal Sciences - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Ella Grace Clinger - The Power of Pink and the Wonder of Worms

2nd Place - Junior Division

  • Sam Welde - You'll Catch More Flies with Vinegar Not Honey

3rd Place - Junior Division

  • Michael Golles - How Does the Addition of Sodium Affect Mosquito Larvee Mortality

Biomedical and Health Sciences - Junior Division

Biomedical and Health Sciences - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Addison Cudney - Reducing Head Trauma in Bicycle Accidents

2nd Place - Junior Division

  • McKenna Mau - Metal Medicine

3rd Place - Junior Division

  • Brayden Fox - Glucose to the Xtreme

Honorable Mention - Junior Division

  • Arya Patel - Stress on Sutures

Cellular/Molecular Biology and Biochemisty - Junior Division

Cellular/Molecular Biology and Biochemisty - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Carly Veach - Sweet Victory: A Study of Cellular Respiration

Cellular/Molecular Biology and Biochemisty - Senior Division

Cellular/Molecular Biology and Biochemisty - Senior Division

2nd Place - Senior Division

  • Gwen Thompson - Measuring Plant Response to Heat Using Total Protein Content

3rd Place - Senior Division

  • Anzhela Gorbyleva - How Does Nanosilver in Consumer Products Affect Pond Life

Chemistry - Senior Division

Chemistry - Senior Division

1st Place - Senior Division

  • Sean Dickerson - Pavin' Plastic

2nd Place - Senior Division

  • Eve Maramba - The Type of Chemical that Causes Colors in Flame
  • Christian Phillips - Chlorine: A Delicate Balance

Chemistry - Junior Division

Chemistry - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Ella Isley - Fighting Fire: Reducing the Flammability of Paint
  • Charlotte Peters - Just Burn It!

2nd Place - Junior Division

  • Jackson Brazill - Preparing Food for Maximum Vitamin C Content

3rd Place - Junior Division

  • Selicia Nunez - Stop Sticking!

Honorable Mention

  • Zachary Ott - pHixing the Soil

Earth and Environmental Science - Senior Division

Earth and Environmental Science - Senior Division

1st Place - Senior Division

  • Joey Enguidanos - Remote Controlled Solar Powered Micro and Macro Plastic Water Cleaning System (Year 2)

Earth and Environmental Science - Junior Division

Earth and Environmental Science - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Lauren Amans - Paving the Road for a Cooler Future

2nd Place - Junior Division

  • Lauren Traynor - Fastest Decomposer: Eisenia Fetida vs Stropharia Rugosoannulata

3rd Place - Junior Division

  • Marisol Enguidanos - Is it Possible to Create a Self-Sufficient Solar-Power Filtration System to Reduce Coral Bleaching

Honorable Mention

  • Allie Cadenhead - A Slick Fraction

Engineering - Senior Division

Engineering - Senior Division

1st Place - Senior Division

  • Charles Bennet Sherwin III - Wing Ding

2nd Place - Senior Division

  • Joshua Pruitt - Fast Switch Radio Frequency (RF) Attenuator Performance Evaluation

3rd Place - Senior Division

  • Dillon Welde - Electromagnetic Sensor Testing for use in Field Alteration Apparatus

Engineering - Junior Division

Engineering - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Elizabeth VanderKooy - How Does the Infill of a 3D Printed Object Affect it's Strength?

2nd Place - Junior Division

  • Ronald Gurney - Pane Gain Window Glue

3rd Place - Junior Division

  • Evan Hanson - Super String

Honorable Mention

  • Zoe Orange - Omnipod Armor

Environmental Engineering - Senior Division

Environmental Engineering - Senior Division

1st Place - Senior Division

  • Breona Prophet - Collecting the Red Death

Environmental Engineering - Junior Division

Environmental Engineering - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Nicole Gross and Seri Brown - Food Fuel

2nd Place - Junior Division

  • Nathan Monfalcone - Reducing the Light

3rd Place - Junior Division

  • McLaren Siner - Grassy Roofs?

Honorable Mention

  • Trinity Kennemur - Filtering Filters

Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software - Senior Division

Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software - Senior Division

2nd Place - Senior Division

  • Annalise Thompson - A Comparison Machine Learning Algorithms in Predicting the Size of the Area Burned by Forest Fires

Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software - Junior Division

Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Aaron Wilmoth - It's All in Your Head - Virtual World Telekinesis

2nd Place - Junior Division

  • Ethan Kirk - Need for Speed

3rd Place - Junior Division

  • Pierson Krog - Nanotechnology in Medicine

Mathematics and Computational Sciences - Senior Division

Mathematics and Computational Sciences - Senior Division

1st Place - Senior Division

  • Breno Santos - A Novel Approach for Solving Non-deterministic Problems in Polynomial TIme

Mathematics and Computational Sciences - Junior Division

Mathematics and Computational Sciences - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Aurora Mendenhall - Hiding a Needle in a Haystack - Computer Password Entrophy

2nd Place - Junior Division

  • Gianna Johnson - Fobonacci Fun

3rd Place - Junior Division

  • William Blyth - Prisoner's Dilemma

Microbiology - Junior Division

Microbiology - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Madelyn Romin - Is the Five Second Rule Accurate

Physics and Astronomy - Senior Division

Physics and Astronomy - Senior Division

1st Place - Senior Division

  • Jackson Cook - Design and Analysis of Electromagnetic Fields in Confined Regions for Behavioral Studies of Apis Mellifera

2nd Place - Senior Division

  • Carter Tobik - How Does the Wingspan of an Airplane Affect its flight distance?

Physics and Astronomy - Junior Division

Physics and Astronomy - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Quinnlynn Holsinger - Wireless Wake-up Call

2nd Place - Junior Division

  • Adeline Berte - Free Vibrations: A Perspective on Vibrations and Connection to Skateboard Design

3rd Place - Junior Division

  • Cannon Wright - More FORE Your Money

Honorable Mention - Junior Division

  • Miller Lindsley - Extinguishing Fire with Sound

Plant Sciences - Senior Division

Plant Sciences - Senior Division

1st Place - Senior Division

  • Naydene Higgins and Tayten Lehmann - Getting to the Root of Acid Rain

2nd Place - Senior Division

  • Sarai Ruiz-Gonzalez - Germination Experimentation

Plant Sciences - Junior Division

Plant Sciences - Junior Division

1st Place - Junior Division

  • Kira Tuper - Plates into Plants

2nd Place - Junior Division

  • Ailani Villiers - Plant-O-Nano

3rd Place - Junior Division

  • Lila Martin - I Wet My Plants

Honorable Mention - Junior Division

  • Dominic Witt - Certain Plants Resistant the Allelopathic Properties of Nearby Counties

Thank you to all of the business, organizations, and individuals that helped support the  East Panhandle Regional Science Fair:

  • American Eagle Fence, LLC
  • Anne Marie Diaz, Henderson Beach State Park
  • Beachside Community Church
  • Brian Sparling, NWF Fairgrounds
  • Lindsey Spalding, Bella Rella Bakery
  • Miranda Jarvis, Holy Cakes
  • OCSD and Walton County Administrators and Teachers

Special thanks to the following for making the East Panhandle Regional Science Fair successful:

  • Category and Special Award Judges
  • Award Donors
  • Chef Marcus Hencinski and the Okaloosa Technical College Culinary program for catering the Judge’s Dinner

Scientific Review Committee

  • Kimberly Gasaway, Okaloosa County
  • Sara Ross, Choctaw HS
  • Kathy Morris, Davidson MS
  • Leigh Glenn, Emerald Coast MS
  • Beth Russell, Fort Walton Beach HS
  • Catherine Santoro and Jessica Morehouse, Meigs MS
  • Sarah Wilson, Angela Robinson, Jennifer Moses, Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Gina Emery, Niceville HS
  • Brian C. Alldredge, Rocky Bayou CS
  • Lisa Nall, Ruckel MS
  • Cynthia Brainerd, St. Mary's School
  • Leigh Glenn and Karen Pannell, Emerald Coast MS
  • Heather Stewart, Paxton MS/HS
  • Jill Smith, South Walton HS
  • Angela Reinke and Saundra Thorson, Walton MS
  • Tammi King, Walton HS
  • Crystal Appel, Walton County Coordinator
  • Dr. Stephen Enguidanos, SRC Scientist
  • Sharon Richardson, SRC Microbiology Specialist
  • Jamie Tambone, SRC Consultant

Science Fair Committee Chairs

  • SRC/IRB Chairs
    • Sharon Richardson
    • Sarah Wilson
    • Gina Emery
  • Special Awards Chair
    • Kim Gasaway
  • Display and Safety Chair
    • Sarah Wilson
  • Judges Dinner Chairs
    • Lindsay Spalding
    • Miranda Jarvis
  • Judges Chair
    • Sarah Wilson
  • Awards Chair
    • Beth Russell
  • Media Chair
    • Jamie Tambone

Thank you to all Science Fair Committee members for the extra time and effort donated in support of the Fair and of our student finalists.

To see a complete gallery of photos from this event and the Judging event, please visit the OCSD Facebook page.