Baker Highlights

 


MS Band Concert 12/3 @ 7:30......Early Release - Dec. 5....... FSA and EOC Testing Calendar is on the website......Good News Club - 3/10, 17, 31......5th Gr to Bear Lake - 3/13.....IDEA Competition @ Baker - 3/14......SAC - 3/18.....End of 3rd 9weeks - 3/19......Teacher Workday - 3/20.....Spring Break - 3/23-27......Early Release - 4/2......Family Game Night - 4/3


 

 
 
 

School Happenings

 )                 

Gatorette and Co. Dance Tryouts


Gatorette and Co. Dance Tryouts

Dance clinic will be held on May 5 and 6 from 3-5:00pm.

Auditions will be May 8 - Warm ups at 3 and Auditions start at 4pm.

Grades 5-11

No experience necessary!!!!!

Tryout packets may be picked up at the front office.

See Mrs. Burlison if more information is needed.


 

Graduation and Baccalaureate Activities


Graduation:

June 4th @ 7:30

Baker Football Stadium

 

Baccalaureate:

June 3 @ 6:30

Auditorium


 

Senior Graduation Meeting


There will be a senior meeting Tuesday, April 21 at 9:30am in the auditorium. Seniors will receive their cap and gown and get information about graduation, senior exams, graduation practice, etc.  If you are a senior or parent of a senior, then plan to attend this very important meeting.


 

Baker Wins IDEA Competition

 


Baker competed in the IDEAS competition and the high school won first place and middle school won second place taking several individual awards as well.


 

Algebra Boot Camp


Algebra Boot Camp was for selected Algebra 1 students and they spent all day working on an intensive review for their Algebra EOC (Which is the only EOC requiring a passing grade to graduate). The students were divided into three teams led by a squad leader(teacher) for each team. They began the day with a pep talk/information session from Zach the star of Algebra Nation. They then went through a series of three break-out sessions focusing on three major concepts tested on the Algebra EOC. They culminated the day with a team competition where they answered EOC style questions in a contest against the other teams. The RED squadron was the winner, followed closely by the GOLD squadron.

 


 

PROM .... Coming Soon


Baker High Prom Committee proudly presents:

THE EMERALD COAST

8:00pm - 11:00pm

April 18, 2015

The Gulfarium


 

Lady Gator Youth Volleyball League

 


2015 Lady Gator Youth Volleyball League

Cost: $25 for the first child; $15 for each additional child in the family

Registration Deadline: Friday, April 3, 2015

Students must have insurance to play.  Forms and money can be sent with your child or dropped at the front office.  Please write on the envelope ATTN: BAKER VOLLEYBALL

If you have any questions, please contact:

Coach Parks: parkst@mail.okaloosa.k12.fl.us Coach Kerrell: kerrellj@mail.okaloosa.k12.fl.us

Game Dates: Saturday Mornings April 18, April 25, May 2, and May 9

Practice Dates: April 8, 15, 22, 29, and May 6 (Wednesdays)

Practices will be held in the Baker School gym after school.  Players will need to report to the cafeteria after school to be escorted to the gym.  Players are to be picked up no later than 4:00.  Please inform coaches if an adult other than a parent or guardian is to provide transportation for your child.  Please make note of the practice dates listed above.

Click HERE for the registration form.


 

Mobile Dental Clinic Coming Soon

 


 

FREE MOBILE DENTAL CLINIC COMING

April 6-10, 2015, BAKER AREA RECREATION CENTER

SERVICES:  FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS

 

TO QUALIFY:

*6 years or older

*Family at or below 200% poverty guideline

*No dental insurance coverage

*Must attend a screening on Friday, April 3, 2015, at the Baker Area Recreation Center 

(5503 Highway 4, Baker, FL) to schedule an appointment.

 

Services are being provided by local dentists and their dental assistants.  The Mobile Dental Van is provided by the Florida Baptist Convention.  The Mobile Dental Project is a joint venture of the Baker Area Ministerial Association and the Baker Lions Club.

 

For more information, please call:

Mary Ann Henley @ 537-3220 or Joyce Cosson @ 537-2491


 

Baker IDEAS Team Places First and Second



High School Team Middle School Team

 

Baker competed in the IDEAS competition and the high school team won first place and the middle school team won second place.  Each team took several indivual awards.


 

Boy's Weightlifting Team Sends 11 to the Sectional Meet



The Baker Boys Weightlifting Team represented our school very well at the Sub-Sectional Meet here at Baker!  Please congratulate the following young men if you get a chance. We had 14 lifters and 11 of them will compete at the Sectional Meet in Panama City on Wednesday, April 1 against 17 other schools.

 

Baker qualifiers:

Christian Sanguyo

Stefan Sanguyo

Logan Cadenhead

Dillon Nixon

Austin Mayo

Austin Martin

Tyler Oliver – 1st Place

Jonathan Gatewood – 1st Place

Montae Barto

Dakota Blackburn

Calvin Blankenship

 

Thanks again for your continued support of Baker athletics!


 

Pages

Click HERE for email sign-up.

About Us

 Academics 

 Alumni 

Athletics

Band and Chorus

 Business  Partners

Clinic

District Website

FCAT Resources

Grades Online

Guidance

JROTC

Media Center

Parent Resources

PTO

SAC

Safety and Security

Schedules

School Life

Student Resources

Teacher Resources

Technology Sites for Parents, Teachers and Students

Volunteers and Mentors

Weather

 

 

 

Click HERE for Gradebook email notification.

 

  

Click HERE to apply for the Free and Reduced Lunch Application.

 


 

Bell Schedules

 

 


REGULAR
First Period 7:35- 8:35
Second Period 8:40- 9:30
Third Period 9:35 - 10:25
Fourth Period 10:30 - 11:20
HS Lunch 11:20 - 11:45
MS Fifth Period 11:25 - 12:15
HS Fifth Period 11:50 - 12:40
MS Lunch 12:15 - 12:40
Sixth Period 12:45 - 1:35
Seventh Period 1:40 - 2:30
 
EARLY RELEASE
First Period 7:35- 8:10
Second Period 8:15 - 8:50
Third Period 8:55 - 9:30
Fourth Period 9:35 - 10:10
Fifth Period 10:15 - 10:50
Sixth Period 10:55 - 11:30
HS Lunch 11:30 - 11:55
MS Seventh Period 11:35 - 12:10
HS Seventh Period 12:00 - 12:35
MS Lunch 12:10-12:35
 
ACTIVITY
1ST Period 7:35-8:25
2nd Period 8:30-9:10
3rd Period 9:15-9:55
4th Period 10:00-10:40
5th Period 10:45-11:25
MS 6th Period 11:30-12:10
HS Lunch 11:25-11:50
MS Lunch 12:10-12:35
HS 6th Period 11:55-12:35
7th Period 12:40-1:20
Activity 1:30-2:20