Baker Highlights

 


MS Band Concert 12/3 @ 7:30......Early Release - Dec. 5.......HS Band 5/21......Football Jamb @ S. Walton 5/21.....5th Grade Wonderworks 5/22......2nd Science Center 5/22.....4th Gr. NAS 5/22......MS Dance 5/22.....School Holiday 5/25....HS Honors Night 5/26......MS Band 5/28......5th Gr Tallahassee 5/28-29.....Senior Breakfast and Awards 5/29......Elem Awards 6/3.....PTO 6/3.....Graduation 6/4......Last Day for Students 6/4


 

 

School Happenings

 )                 

Live Streaming of Baker Graduation

 


The Okaloosa County School District is excited to announce that this year, for the first time, we will be live streaming our high school graduation programs for our deployed military families, and others who may not be able to attend graduation in person.  

 

“During April, the month of the military child, I met with many of our local military commanders, and this idea was brought forward.  Our service members sacrifice for us, and they sometimes miss their children’s milestone events.  We decided we would use our technology, and bring graduation ceremonies to them live across the internet”, said Superintendent Mary Beth Jackson.

 

“Live streaming on a large scale, with 3 simultaneous graduations each night, required a lot of quick technical support, and our IT team quickly moved to make this a reality”, continued Jackson.   “I cannot thank our military members enough for their service to us, and in this small way, we hope to close the distance between them and their families.”

 

Schedule and Details of Broadcasts:

To watch the graduations, simply click on the individual schools YouTube page at the internet addresses below at the scheduled time. 

 

Please check OkaloosaSchools.com for the latest information.   We will send updates should any of these addresses change.

 

ALL TIMES US CENTRAL TIME ZONE

 

Thursday, June 4th

 

School

Time

Address

Niceville HS

7:00 PM CST

Niceville HS YouTube Page

Baker School

7:30 PM CST

Baker YouTube Page

Fort Walton Beach HS

7:30 PM CST

Fort Walton Beach HS YouTube

 

Friday, June 5th

 

School

Time

Web Address

Laurel Hill School

6:00 PM CST

Laurel Hill YouTube Page

Choctawhatchee HS

7:30 PM CST

Choctawhatchee YouTube Page

Crestview HS

8:00 PM CST

Crestview HS YouTube Page

 

These broadcasts are being supported in part by the Okaloosa Public Schools Foundation, a not-for-profit community-based public schools foundation. It is a partnership between families, schools, community and business. The Foundation is dedicated to supporting and extending the educational opportunities of all individuals within Okaloosa County. Since its establishment in 1995, OPSF has funded educational enrichment programs including teacher grants for unique programs, student scholars in the Take Stock in Children Program, community educational initiatives, and student and teacher recognition awards.


 

Last Day of School.......Early Release at 1:10 PM


We received from the district office our release time for the last day of school.

We will release at 1:10 on June 4th.

Therefore, we will be on activity schedule that day.  Elementary will release to the buses at 1:00 and secondary 7th period will release 10 minutes earlier than regularly scheduled at 1:10.


 

 

Miss Baker Pageant


Congratulations to the following winners of the 2014-2015 Miss Baker Pageant.

 

Mini Miss

Best Fashion: Ashley Thomas

Photogenic: Payton Fortner

2nd Alternate: Anika Drew

1st Alternate: Ashley Thomas

Mini Miss Baker: Peyton Clinkingbeard

 

Tiny Miss

Best Fashion: Allie Cadenhead

Photogenic: Kadance Frederickson

2nd Alternate: Karsyn Cinklaw

1st Alternate: Allie Cadenhead

Tiny Miss Baker: Cheyenne Lewis

 

Little Miss

Best Fashion: Colby Barrow

Photogenic: Alaynah Smith

2nd Alternate: Alaynah Smith

1st Alternate: Colby Barrow

Little Miss Baker: Kaylee Potpan

 

Elementary Overall: Kaylee Potpan

 

Teen Miss

Best Fashion: Peyton Nelson

Photogenic: Amber Brackney

2nd Alternate: Gabriella Roberts

1st Alternate: Olivia Clendennin

Teen Miss Baker: Amber Brackney

 

Miss Baker

Best Fashion: Allison Ramsey

Photogenic: Alexis Mitchem

2nd Alternate: Madison Nelson

1st Alternate: Caitlyn Smith

Miss Baker: Allison Ramsey

$250 Scholarship: Allison Ramsey

 

Secondary Overall: Allison Ramsey


 

"Helping Your Child Succeed" Workshop

 


“Helping Your Child Succeed in School”

 

Thursday, May 28th-Edwins Elementary

OR

Tuesday, June 2nd-Northwood Elementary

9am- Noon

Learn about the FSA vs. Common Core

Writing using Text-Based Evidence

Tips on Educational Websites

 

 

Sponsored by:  Dr. Sandy Arteaga-Title I Specialist

Amy Dale-District Instructional Coach

 

RSVP to: williamskelli@mail.okaloosa.k12.fl.us

Questions:  Email williamskelli@mail.okaloosa.k12.fl.us or call 850-301-3008


 

Gatorette and Co. Dance Tryouts


Gatorette and Co. Dance Tryouts

Dance clinic will be held on May 5 and 6 from 3-5:00pm.

Auditions will be May 8 - Warm ups at 3 and Auditions start at 4pm.

Grades 5-11

No experience necessary!!!!!

Tryout packets may be picked up at the front office.

See Mrs. Burlison if more information is needed.


 

Graduation and Baccalaureate Activities


Graduation:

June 4th @ 7:30

Baker Football Stadium

 

Baccalaureate:

June 3 @ 6:30

Auditorium


 

Senior Graduation Meeting


There will be a senior meeting Tuesday, April 21 at 9:30am in the auditorium. Seniors will receive their cap and gown and get information about graduation, senior exams, graduation practice, etc.  If you are a senior or parent of a senior, then plan to attend this very important meeting.


 

Baker Wins IDEA Competition

 


Baker competed in the IDEAS competition and the high school won first place and middle school won second place taking several individual awards as well.


 

Algebra Boot Camp


Algebra Boot Camp was for selected Algebra 1 students and they spent all day working on an intensive review for their Algebra EOC (Which is the only EOC requiring a passing grade to graduate). The students were divided into three teams led by a squad leader(teacher) for each team. They began the day with a pep talk/information session from Zach the star of Algebra Nation. They then went through a series of three break-out sessions focusing on three major concepts tested on the Algebra EOC. They culminated the day with a team competition where they answered EOC style questions in a contest against the other teams. The RED squadron was the winner, followed closely by the GOLD squadron.

 


 

PROM .... Coming Soon


Baker High Prom Committee proudly presents:

THE EMERALD COAST

8:00pm - 11:00pm

April 18, 2015

The Gulfarium


 

Pages

Click HERE for email sign-up.

About Us

 Academics 

 Alumni 

Athletics

Band and Chorus

 Business  Partners

Clinic

District Website

FCAT Resources

Grades Online

Guidance

JROTC

Media Center

Parent Resources

PTO

SAC

Safety and Security

Schedules

School Life

Student Resources

Teacher Resources

Technology Sites for Parents, Teachers and Students

Volunteers and Mentors

Weather

 

 

 

Click HERE for Gradebook email notification.

 

  

Click HERE to apply for the Free and Reduced Lunch Application.

 


 

Bell Schedules

 

 


REGULAR
First Period 7:35- 8:35
Second Period 8:40- 9:30
Third Period 9:35 - 10:25
Fourth Period 10:30 - 11:20
HS Lunch 11:20 - 11:45
MS Fifth Period 11:25 - 12:15
HS Fifth Period 11:50 - 12:40
MS Lunch 12:15 - 12:40
Sixth Period 12:45 - 1:35
Seventh Period 1:40 - 2:30
 
EARLY RELEASE
First Period 7:35- 8:10
Second Period 8:15 - 8:50
Third Period 8:55 - 9:30
Fourth Period 9:35 - 10:10
Fifth Period 10:15 - 10:50
Sixth Period 10:55 - 11:30
HS Lunch 11:30 - 11:55
MS Seventh Period 11:35 - 12:10
HS Seventh Period 12:00 - 12:35
MS Lunch 12:10-12:35
 
ACTIVITY
1ST Period 7:35-8:25
2nd Period 8:30-9:10
3rd Period 9:15-9:55
4th Period 10:00-10:40
5th Period 10:45-11:25
MS 6th Period 11:30-12:10
HS Lunch 11:25-11:50
MS Lunch 12:10-12:35
HS 6th Period 11:55-12:35
7th Period 12:40-1:20
Activity 1:30-2:20